Frankincense, Carterii (ECOCERT) ~ Save 10% in November
There are over 24 species in Boswelia varieties of Frankincense.
A non-toxic, non-irritant oil, it’s known for it’s common appearance in spiritual ceremonies or commonly the catholic church. As there are many varieties of Frankincense, this is the most commonly used variety, for skin care. The family of Frankincense has shown in studies, to reduce cancerous tumors when used properly. A very clean, citrus variety that goes well with Grapefruit, Neroli, Sandalwood, Bergamot, Geranium and Basil. This is the BEST Frankincense for the reduction of cancerous cells, Somah has ever found. She uses it internally, often with Lemon oil. Under medical supervision only.
Frankincense, along with Gold and Myrrh, was included in the gifts presented by the Wise Men to the infant Christ. The frankincense mentioned in the Old Testament of the Bible was likely the serrata variety which was introduced into church ceremonies at the beginning of Christianity in Europe during the Middle Ages. On average during this time about 500 tons of frankincense were used by the Orthodox and Roman Catholic churches per year. Burning frankincense in churches had hygienic functions as well as spiritual importance: people of the Middle Ages lived in extremely unsanitary conditions, so the fumigation of churches helped reduce contagion through atmospheric purification. Frankincense has traditionally been used for spiritual growth and meditation. It is believed to a have a centering effect on the emotions. It can slow respiration, thus helping your body calm and center itself. A great oil for asthma or chest congestion, Frankincense essential oil can act as an expectorant, soothing congestion while also relaxing breathing. Its been used as an immune enhancement and a wound healer. A great anti-viral oil for colds and flu's as well!
Frankincense also has a wonderfully calming effect on the emotions, reduces anxiety and relieves stress. The other main area of action is on the skin where it has a definite tonifying effect, helping to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. The essential oil has an aroma that is at once familiar and mysterious, balsamic and spicy. It is obtained from resin that the tree exudes, which is then steam distilled to produce the essential oil. It will help us with parts of our ego which hold us back from connecting with our soul, as well as feelings of unworthiness
WHERE DOES THIS FRANKINCENSE COME FROM?
Our source for this ECOCERT, Organic Frankincense Boswellia Carterii Essential Oil was started in 2004 by a husband & wife with the goal of building a socially responsible business with sustainability at its core. As a native Somalilander, the husband learned community business practices through his Mom’s neighborhood store while growing up. After coming to North America as a refugee, he studied business at the University of Montreal and began looking for ways to help his people at home while simultaneously putting some of the key elements of his education to use. The premise was and continues to be leveraging direct sourcing from Somaliland, East Africa to ensure quality and consistency while in turn exercising the opportunity to develop positive, long-term relationships with the Harvesters directly. This led to encouraging development of a Harvesting Community Cooperative, which now sets pricing using fair trade standards to drive livable wages and implements improvements to harvest practices based on sustainability initiatives inclusive in the Organic Plan.
As wild-crafted resins with roots predating recorded human history and minimal success with domesticating the trees for cultivated production, our producers find it both humbling and remarkable to have this opportunity to build a virtual bridge between East Africa and North America. At the same time, 20% of the revenue generated is directed back to the Harvesting Community for initiatives including improving access to clean water, health services, and education.