Cart 0

Patchouli

$10.50

Savitur has a LOVELY wildcrafted Patchouli that comes from a fabulous source in India.

 

By Melissa Farris

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin):

Patchouli is dark and viscous with deep earthly-sweet aromas, warming and calming for the skin. It is used to nourish oily skin, mature skin, the hair, decrease acne, and heal dry sensitive skin. It is an aphrodisiac, antidepressant, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory. Patchouli may be best known as a perfume, cologne and cover scent of the cultural revolution of the 1960’s and early 70’s. When blended with Sandalwood and floral essential oils like Rose or Jasmine it becomes a beautiful perfume. It is non-toxic, non-irritant and is safe for use with all populations. It last forever and the scent improves with aging. It can be used in baths, compresses, diffusers, inhalation, massage, perfuming and skin care.

Patchouli smells wonderful and is enjoyed by men and women around the world. Its rich aroma acts as both an earthy undertone and fixing the alluring scent for extended aromatic enjoyment. It blends perfectly with other essential oils like Rose, Jasmine, Neroli, Vetiver, Cistus, Bergamot, Sandalwood, Cedar Atlas, Myrrh, Clary Sage, Ylang Ylang, Cypress, Cedar Atlas, Douglas Fir, Scotch Pine, Rose Geranium, Lavender, Cinnamon Bark, Clove, Ginger, Lemongrass, Orange and many more. Perfumers have used Patchouli for centuries to make the highest quality perfumes and colognes.

In skincare Patchouli is a cell rejuvenator and antiseptic with the ability to reduce acne, inflammation, and dry skin. It is well suited to all skin types and is especially valuable to those of us with dry, sensitive, mature or irritated skin. It can help reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scars and can help improve the healing of wounds and is an excellent deodorant. Patchouli has over a thousand years of history as a treatment for the scalp and hair. It is used in conditioners, shampoos and oils for the hair. It can be used for dandruff, dry or irritated scalp, improved hair growth, strengthening and thickening the hair, repelling and removing insects from the head.

On the mental and emotional level Patchouli essential oil is grounding, meditative and comforting. It can help reduce anxiety, depression, over-thinking, improve sleep, and it counteracts nervousness. It is an aphrodisiac and can bring confidence and gives a desirable scent. It can be used as an aid for meditation and prayer as it is centering and helps draw our attention inward. Patchouli is also good for calming the nerves and reducing stress.

Patchouli is a Perennial herb with fragrant green leaves and produces small pink tubular flowers. It is grown in Indonesia, India, China and Brazil. It was traditionally used in India to scent linens, rugs and clothing both for the beautiful scent and to keep away moths and other insects. During the Victorian times the only scarves and rugs from India which has a strong scent of patchouli were considered of the highest quality.

Suggested Uses:

Hair Treatment:

2 drops Patchouli

2 drops Ylang Ylang

4 drops Sandalwood

¼ cup Coconut oil in the summer or Almond oil year around.

To apply first brush your hair and then massage the coconut and essential oil blend into the full length of the hair and into the scalp. Allow the oil to soak in overnight placing a towel over your pillow and wrapping the hair in a bandanna; one can also let it sit for just 1 hour but overnight is better. This eliminates dry scalp, dandruff and greatly improves the feel and strength of the hair. To remove the oil first apply your shampoo and work it in before wetting the hair. Hop in the shower and rinse and continue to rewash until the oil is removed. Make sure to wipe down the shower afterward to avoid slipping.

Perfume:

7 drops Patchouli

15 drops Sandalwood

4 drops Rose Absolute

4ml Jojoba oil

This creates a beautiful perfume which is not just for women, guys like it too.


Soap blend:

8 drops Patchouli

30 drops Lavender

8 drops Vetiver

3oz. Castile Soap

1 oz. Aloe Vera Gel

Blend together in a 4 Oz. bottle and use as a soap.