Cart 0
Rosewood Leaf

Rosewood Leaf

$7.50
'Rosewood has a range of useful properties in the area of skin care: being antiseptic and bacteriocidal makes it useful in treating acne.' - An excerpt from Aromatherapy an A - Z by Patricia Davis.

'Rosewood - Psychological conditions: Apprehension, Daydreaming - excessive, Grumpiness, Stability.' - an excerpt from Aromatherapy A Guide For Home Use. by Christine Westwood.

Indian Rosewood Leaf is distilled from the leaves of the tree, Dalbergia sissoo. The essential oil is a clear liquid displaying a fresh, warm, sweet, woody, herbaceous bouquet with a green, delicate spicy undertone of good tenacity. For several decades the tree was a victim of deforestation but the demand has since decreased. By distilling the leaves which are sustainably harvested, the tree need not be cut. The bouquet is essentially like that of Brazilian rosewood yet possesses its own subtle distinguishing characteristics. In huge demand throughout the 1900's, Rosewood oil was used as one of the key ingredients in the perfume Chanel No. 5.

Process: Steam distilled from wild harvested leaves and twigs of trees growing in India.