Welcome October! Enjoy 10% off our new Oil of the Month Tamanu Oil and Ravintsara
Cart 0

Vanilla CO2 in Jojoba (ECOCERT)

$11.00
Vanilla planifolia is a species of vanilla orchid. The oil is solvent extracted using the beans or pods. It has a rich, sweet, balsamic, vanilla-like aroma. It is mainly used in fragrance. This is a blend of 20% deliciously scented vanilla with 80% organic jojoba oil. It comforts the emotions and calms the spirit. The health benefits of this oil include antioxidant, aphrodisiac, anticarcinogenic, febrifuge, antidepressant, sedative, and relaxing.

By Melissa Farris:
Veriditas Organic Vanilla CO2 in organic unrefined Jojoba
Vanilla perfume Vanilla planifolia

Use Vanilla in Baths, Diffuser, Inhalation, Massage, Body products, Skin care, Perfume, and as a food flavoring agent.

Veriditas uses Pure Organic Vanilla CO2 from Madagascar diluted 25% Vanilla into 75% Jojoba. We dilute the Vanilla and make it into a “perfume” because when we receive the pure, undiluted Vanilla CO2, it is solid and is difficult to warm and mix with a carrier to make it usable. It is also too expensive to buy just the CO2.  So, Veriditas does the work for you to prepare the vanilla for easy use.  Vanilla is not only used for perfume, but also in cooking or food flavoring.

Invaluable in natural perfumery, Vanilla smoothes rough edges, warms floral blends, and softens coniferous notes. Its fragrance is one of universal appeal as is its influence on the emotions – it invites sensuality, relaxes inhibitions, and dissolves anger and frustration. Try blending it with your favorite essential oils for diffusion or to make a relaxing perfume.
Blending Suggestions: Add drop by drop to your blends until the desired effect is achieved. We suggest using smaller amounts in your blends to start with; Vanilla tends to get stronger in perfumes as they age, with the potential to become predominant. Wait 2 days to 2 weeks to finish a perfume, because it will keep changing during that time!
Completely soluble in alcohol and transparent, but cloudy when dissolved in fixed oils.


More from this collection